Friday, February 14, 2014

Happy V Day 2014

Hope you guys have a wonderful V Day with your friends and love ones 
Read more ...

Sunday, August 18, 2013

The Color Run 2013


Had lots of fun over the weekend ~~
It was Color Run :D
After reading article about lens and camera being ruined by this event... I was seriously having doubts going... 

 
But then again those irresistible neon colors.. 

Yup...

Ended up going there.. with my digi camera into a zip lock bag
Today's gears are IPhone 5 + Olympus camera

They have 4 color stations in total. 
Each can be found every 1km
The colors are Pink - Blue - Yellow - Red

I only managed to go to Pink and Yellow station 

Here are some of photos. Hope u liked them 

 

Let me give u a HUG~!!


Trigger Happy




After PARTY~~~ 

The rest are can be found  in my fb page :)





Read more ...

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Food Craving...


What do you crave for today?
Mine was Ritz Apple Strudel :D
Haven't had it since my poly days lol~~ happy guessing how old I am :p

Read more ...

Tuesday, August 06, 2013

15 Days Central Japan Spring Trip 2013 Day4-5 (Osaka, Tango Peninsula,and Kyoto)

Day 4:
Today we went to Osaka Aquarium before we set off to Kyoto - Tango Peninsula. 

Osaka Aquarium is also known as Kaiyukan (海遊館). It exhibits various forms of life inhabiting the Pacific Rim. Some of the impressive exhibits includes the Yu-chan the Whale Shark, sea otters, etc
http://www.kaiyukan.com/language/eng/index.htm

11++AM:
Tadaaa~~!! Reached Osaka Aquarium..
Here are some photos :))

Osaka Aquarium

Sea Otters Feeding time(≧∇≦)


Hmm... Seems to be a Capybara


Pacific Whitesided Dolphins





This is one of the many marine life that amazes me.
Trails of light running through the side of its body



Harbor Seal giving the nani (what)? Look hehehe

Finally~~ Yu chan the whale shark!!
The photo might not do it justice, as it is alot bigger than how the photo portray it to be..
Just imagine the fish (below Yu chan) from head to tail is probably around 1.6m-1.7m


Bought some souvenirs.
As we were not very hungry, we bought a penguin nikuman (meat bread) for our lunch 


2pm
Head toward Kyoto - Tango Peninsula
It's a 2-3hour journey from either Osaka or Kyoto

Distance between Kyotango, Osaka and Kyoto

So why did we choose this place?
There's no other reason than the fact that our itchy hands clicked the "booking" button *accidently* after going into http://www.taiza.jp/  while surfing for Kyoto ryokan. (Yes, we are suckers for good photography...)
If you are interested in staying in kyoto ryokan, you can try going to
http://www.kyoto-ryokan-en.com/
View it at your own risk. ;)

Anyway as I was saying, the Tango Peninsula is at the Sea of Japan. The place that we went to is basically a harbor town called Tango, the closest train station is Amino and it is said to be a popular tourist sport amongst Japanese. 
Habor=Fishing=Fresh/Cheap Seafood
So we booked ourselves a 1 day stay with a mid range dinnerset meal (which includes crabs, beef and sashimi) + standard breakfast included at 28,000yen for 2 person

Here are some photos taken along the way:


Students making their way home


Beautiful country side in Kyotango



Stretch of pink flowers greeted when we finally arrived at Amino

The ryokan that we stayed was 15-20mins car ride away from Amino train station.
Good thing they provide free transport service to fetch us from the station.



Gorgeous view from my room :)

Highlight of the day: FoOOooodddd~!









(Top right photo was taken from their website but.. Pretty much the same as what we saw ��)



Verdict: いちばん + Super 美味しい (Ichiban + Super Oishii)

The food was exactly what we expected it would be.. Maybe even better since some of the dishes we have not tried before~ *happy desu~*


Day 5:
We woke up early today for our breakfast and morning walk, as in the afternoon we would be heading to Kyoto.

Breakfast - Love everything about it



From fresh sashimi to boiled tofu, everything is just so delicious :D~~~
(Close up photos are available on fb page)


After breakfast, we decided to head out to explore.
Knowing that we were foreigners, the hotel staff generously offered to bring us around. Yay~~~~ Super happy. I must say they really provide very good service from the minute they picked us up :) 
Heard of stories that  ryokans, etc located in foreigner tourist spot like tokyo/kyoto areas tend to be more commercialized, hence losing their friendliness/warm welcoming feeling towards their customers... 
Although all the hotels/ryokans I've stayed have good service. But none like this.. I guess this area hasn't been "polluted" by foreign tourists yet... 
Then again... this is one of the most expensive ryokan we had stayed.. Maybe it's more of "what you pay is what you get" kind of service *shrug*
(Note to self: Probably another trip to japan might give me a better idea on this matter lol :p)

Here are some photos:



Peace + Quietness along rivier side


The wind was blowing so strong that my umberlla "flipped" the other side... Seems as though a thunder storm was coming


Challenge the storm!!!
And failed miserably... _| ̄|o


Scenery along the harbor

View from the top


Underneath the cherry blossom

12pm+
Head towards Kyoto

3pm+
After checking into the hostel, we went to Kyoto tourism board at kyoto station to search for info on sakura viewing 


Sadly.. as mentioned on my previous post, this year's sakura bloomed much earlier than past years.. (the earliest in the history compared to past years sakura blooming record).
From the board, most of the sakura has started falling except for Hirano shrine (平野神社). What's more was that Ohkasai (cherry blossom festival) was on :)) 
Without much thought we set off to Hirano shrine.



We took train to Kitanihakubaicho, and walked towards the red dot indicated on the google map.. Along the way, we were lost in the "jungle" couple of times as some of the roads were blocked. However, when we finally "reached" the shrine, the place looked small and deserted.... And it seems as though there was no festival at all.  
Since it was not the first time we were cheated by the google map...plus the fact that we were so exhausted, we gave up looking for help and went back to the train station.

Soooo... where the hell was that festival ??
We only found that out while we were writing this blog post... 




Picture says a 1000words... (Yellow pointer is the main enterance.. And the white pointer is where we think we were..)
Enough said..

7pm+
After leaving Hirano Shrine empty handed, we decided to go to Nijo castle (二条城)as it was said that there was night sakura viewing available that day...

Here are some of the photos for the day :)




10pm+
Head back to Kyoto station, to look for food and found ourselves at Dai-ichi Asahi Ramen store as it was one of the only few stores open than 7-11 that was open at that time. At almost 11pm the shop was still very crowded.



Dai-ichi Asahi serves Kyoto-style ramen which is known for its thick shoyu-based soup. Apart from that, their noodles turn out to be straight noodles and slightly thicker than regular noodles. 
We ordered Standard Ramen (650yen) and Bamboo Shoot Ramen (700yen).  Overall, we find the food to be quite good, and definitely a place to drop by for late night supper if you are around Kyoto station. 

Honke Dai-ichi-asahi
600-8213
京都府京都市下京区東塩小路向畑町845
5:00~26:00 ※木曜日定休

Read more ...

Tuesday, July 02, 2013

15 Days Central Japan Spring Trip 2013 Day1-3 (Nagoya, Osaka)

This trip was all about Spring Festivals and chasing cherry blossom (sakura). 
Unlike previous years, this year's sakura bloomed much earlier than expected. Before the trip, we were quite worried that we might not see much of the sakura this year.

Day 1:
Took a midnight flight to Nagoya (transit at Shanghai) ✈

Shanghai Airport

Lesson of the day: if you are transiting, remember to bring that country's currency in case you want to buy some food. Because some money changers will charge you a high service charge for using their service.. 

Bought a yummy cream puff while waiting for transit


Chez Choux Cream Puff 10-15 renminbi 

1pm++ 
Yes~! I have finally arrived :)




It was drizzling today @ Nagoya Airport
So we set off to checked in @ hotel to collect B Mobile SIM card, before rushing to Inuyama Festival.
Train from Nagoya to Inuyama takes around 30mins
Waiting for train at Airport

4pm++
Reached Inuyama
Argh.. It was still raining and didn't see any sign of it stopping

Unfortunately the feastival was cancelled.
Leaving the street pretty empty today. 


Exploring the old street of Inuyama

8pm++
Took a train back to Kanayama station and had Udon to comfort our tired soul.


Sanukiyasubee Kanayamaten Udon - 1190Yen (Everything you see on the tray)

Day2:
The weather was clear.
After much contemplation, we decided to forgo Iga-ueno (famous ninja village), and tried our luck at Inuyama 

11am++
We were greeted by grey sky, as we have reached Inuyama .. 
Luckily there was only slight drizzle every now and then, hence the festival was not cancelled.

Background: 
Inuyama festival is an annual festival of the HARITSUNA shrine, and it is held every year on the first weekend of April. The highlight of this festival is the parade by 13 three-layered floats 25 feet in height, with the sound of Japanese flutes and drums.

Floats in "raincoat" 






 One by one, the floats were pushed to the front of the shrine to showcase puppet performance as an offering to the god. 

Each float requires around 15-20 people to push. Kids performers are stationed at the first layer of the float taking charge of the music during parade and puppet performance
Second layer are the puppet performer. And lastly, the top layer houses the puppet

As the rain stopped, the plastic cover were removed from the float to reveal its true beauty


Group shots were taken with each float after the performance.

1pm++
After taken some photos, we decided to head up to the Inuyama castle to take a look.


 Inuyama Castle



 Sakura

  Castle's View


2pm++
The sun is finally out.
The parade is about to start.





3pm++


Time to head back to Nagoya, and move to our next destination - Osaka
 
As we were about to leave, we were greeted by this beautiful rainbow. Maybe this the start of our great trip :)



 Of course, we did not forgot to grab some food before heading back


6pm++
We have finally arrived at Osaka after 1.5hr of Shinkansen ride. After checking in at hotel, we made our way to Dotonbori (a few stops away from Osaka station).

Streets of Dotonbori are awashed with colour, light, crazy looking signs such as some of most famous landmarks in Osaka; the "Running Man" and the "Giant Crab". 
Come to think of it, Dotonbori somewhat reminded me of those futuristic movies, and I was thinking to myself that it would be normal even if a space vehicle was to fly passed 
*・゜゚・*:.。..。.:*・'(*゚▽゚*)'・*:.。. .。.:*・゜゚・*
P.S: Don't be surprise to see more than one "Giant Crab", as it has several chain stores line up along the streets of Dotonbori.





Greeted by "Running man"

 The famous Giant Crab

 Had ramen at Kinryu - Love their peppery pork broth taste *slurp* (around 500yen)
Something special about Kinryu Ramen:
It only has 2 options: pork ramen or pork ramen with extra pork 
Well, I guess if your food is really that good. You don't really need to provide choices ;)


Day 3:
Went to Instant Ramen Museum at Osaka!!
Was really looking forward to it, as I did not manage to go the last time.
The exhibits include the history of the development of chicken ramen, the world’s first instant ramen, and products that were introduced through out the years.

Activities: 
My Cup Noodle Factor: create their own original instant ramen - 300yen per cup
Hands-on Chicken Ramen Kitchen (reservations and admission fee required) - 300yen for primary school student, 500yen for adult


As Hands-on Chicken Ramen Kitchen are all time favorite among schools, please remember to book in advance if you wish to go.




 Creator of Nissin :D

 Showcasing all the Nissin instant noodles





 My Cup Noodle Factory - 300yen per cup

 You get to even mix and match your own flavors. Do try out their tomato cream broth flavor :D

2pm++
Had Japanese food at one of the restaurant nearby
My friend ordered Ton Katsu set and was given a some sauces, a bowl of sesame and a small wooden handle. We were quite puzzled as to what sauce to use until a lady customer came along and sat beside us.
Monkey see monkey do: Grinding the sesame seeds before pouring the black sauce 

Ton Katsu and Katsudon (near Instant noodle museum) - 1800 (2pax)

4pm+
Drop by one of the Osaka's famous cherry blossom viewing spot for locals: Kema Sakuranomiya Park.







The season of Ohanami (cherry blossom viewing)

Spotted: Suntanning lovers (tortoises)

5pm++
As the sun was setting, we quickily made out away to the Osaka Castle.







Spotted: Ninjas at work~!!
8pm+
For highlights of this evening, we made a special reservation for dinner, to visit the creator of 3D latte art.






  If I am correct, Kazuki Yamamoto is the person who introduced the first 3D latte art :)
Hur hur hur... I was so excited to meet up with him, I ended up ordering 3 cups of cappuccinos for the 2 of us~!! 


One of the few design that I have requested: 500yen per cup

If you are interested in getting him to make a cup of cappuccino, please remember to call to make a reservation with him 

After our wonderful dinner, we made our way back to the hotel. Unfortunately, it took us quite some time before we are able to fall a sleep !(◎_◎;)

That's all for Day 1-3
☆*:.。. o(≧▽≦)o .。.:*☆








Read more ...